m2
BerkshireLLLogo1
BERKSHIRE LIEUTENANCY
m5
m6

© Lord-Lieutenant of Berkshire 2016 | Office of the Lieutenancy for Berkshire, Berkshire Record Office, 9 Coley Avenue, Reading, Berkshire RG1 6AF | Telephone 0118 937 2281 | lord.lieutenant@reading.gov.uk

Privacy policy

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY?
This Privacy Policy relates to The Berkshire Lieutenancy which is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Nomination for an Honour or an Award
The Berkshire Lieutenancy takes seriously the security of your personal information and that of anyone you nominate. We will always ensure that it is stored securely and seen only by those people involved in processing the nomination.

Under the data protection legislation in effect from 25 May 2018, information relating to honours nominations is exempt from the requirement to issue a privacy notice!, or to respond to data subject requests. However, we want you to understand what the Berkshire Lieutenancy is doing with your information, and that of your nominee. The following information explains the basis for what we do.

Your personal information
Processing of your personal details is necessary to carry out the exercise of a function of the Crown - which in this case is processing the nomination of the named nominee. We will always ensure that your information is held confidentially and accessed only by those people involved in processing the nomination.

Personal details of the nominee
Processing of the nominee's personal details is necessary to carry out the exercise of a function of the Crown - which in this case is the purpose of the conferring by the Crown of any honour or dignity. The Honours and Appointments Secretariat in the Cabinet Office collects the personal information necessary to process applications. This is with the purpose of making a determination of eligibility and suitability for an award.

We may collect or receive sensitive personal data about a nominee. Such data includes personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation. We may also collect or receive data about criminal convictions. Where such data is processed by us, we do so because processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest for the exercise of a function of the Crown.

Nominations should always be made in confidence. There is no requirement for the nominator to obtain the consent of the nominee.

What is involved in processing the nominee's personal information?
1 Under paragraph 13 of Part 2 of Schedule 2 to the Data Protection Bill 2018.

Honours and appointment secretariat
Processing consists of the disclosure of personal data to other Government departments or a person acting with the authority of such a representative; or those people in other public bodies who are involved in the nomination process. Disclosure of information is only made if necessary for the purpose of processing a nomination and/or responding to communications from other organisations.

Information relating to honours nominations may be retained for 30 years and a record will be maintained in perpetuity of those nominees who receive an honour for the purposes of maintaining the records of the honours system.

RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA
The GDPR gives you a range of rights over your data. In certain circumstances you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

Object to processing of your information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something particular to your situation that makes you object.

Request erasure of your personal information. You can ask us to delete or remover personal information where there is no good reason for us to hold it. This also applies if you object to processing (see above).

Restrict the processing of your information.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Cookies
A cookie is a very small file that is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Most websites use some form of cookies at the moment. These files usually contain data like the site’s name and a unique user ID. They are normally used a wide variety of purposes such as website analytics – counting visitors and their behaviour, targeted advertising, recording user preferences or for authentication. Currently cookies used on this website are necessary for providing the information requested by the user and running the website, and are not for analysing visitor numbers or behaviour.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this. To withdraw your consent please contact us at: Office of the Lieutenancy for Berkshire, Berkshire Record Office, 9 Coley Avenue, Reading, Berkshire RG1 6AF or lord.lieutenant@reading.gov.uk.

Complaints
If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone 0303 123 1113
Email casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

If you have any concerns about how your personal data are being handled, you may also contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@.cabinetoffice.gov.uk or lord.lieutenant@reading.gov.uk.

The data controller of your data is the Cabinet Office, Honours and Appointments Secretariat, I Horse Guards Road, Room G39 London SWIA 2HQ, or 0207 276 2777, or honours@cabinetoffice.gov.uk